At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 443
858
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
46%-4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Maple Ridge Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Pendleton, Indiana. The school enrolls 858 students. It is part of the South Madison Com Sch Corp district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictSouth Madison Com Sch Corp
County18095
CityPendleton
ZIP46064
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID181044001676
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment858
White72.6%
Hispanic / Latino12.6%
Black / African American4.4%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races6.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
72.6%
Hispanic
12.6%
Black
4.4%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
6.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.