Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
291
Total Enrollment
10.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Schofield is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Wellesley, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 291 students. It is part of the Wellesley district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
291 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictWellesley
County25021
CityWellesley
ZIP02481
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID251227002503

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment291
White65.3%
Hispanic / Latino10.0%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian15.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.3%
Hispanic
10.0%
Black
2.7%
Asian
15.5%
Two+
6.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)