Missouri›Schools›ESPY ELEM.

ESPY ELEM.

PublicGrader 0–4
NIXA, Missouri · Nixa Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende371
ST-forholdet11.5:1
FRL36%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
371
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
36%-18.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ESPY ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in NIXA, Missouri. The school enrolls 371 students. It is part of the Nixa Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole Type—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistriktNixa Public Schools
County29043
By CityNIXA
ZIP65714
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID292253002504

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment371
White79.0%
Hispanic / Latino8.4%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
79.0%
Hispanic
8.4%
Black
1.9%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)