New Mexico›Schools›CLOVIS HS FRESHMAN ACADEMY

CLOVIS HS FRESHMAN ACADEMY

PublicGrader 9–9
CLOVIS, New Mexico · CLOVIS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende482
ST-forholdet13.2:1
FRL86%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
482
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
86%-1.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–9
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CLOVIS HS FRESHMAN ACADEMY is a public high serving grades 9–9 in CLOVIS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 482 students. It is part of the CLOVIS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole Type—
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span9–9
DistriktCLOVIS
County35009
By CityCLOVIS
ZIP88101
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID350057000222

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment482
White24.7%
Hispanic / Latino66.6%
Black / African American4.8%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.7%
Hispanic
66.6%
Black
4.8%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)