New Mexico›Schools›CLOVIS HS FRESHMAN ACADEMY

CLOVIS HS FRESHMAN ACADEMY

PublicGrades 9–9
CLOVIS, New Mexico · CLOVIS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten482
ST-Verhältnis13.2:1
FRL86%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
482
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
86%-1.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–9
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CLOVIS HS FRESHMAN ACADEMY is a public high serving grades 9–9 in CLOVIS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 482 students. It is part of the CLOVIS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
Schultyp—
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span9–9
Der Bezirk CLOVIS
County35009
Stadt Stadt CLOVIS
ZIP88101
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID350057000222

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment482
White24.7%
Hispanic / Latino66.6%
Black / African American4.8%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.7%
Hispanic
66.6%
Black
4.8%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)