Washington›Schools›Bothell High School

Bothell High School

PublicRegularGrades 9–12
Bothell, Washington · Northshore School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,740
ST Ratio20.1:1
FRL23%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
1,740
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
23%-27.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Bothell High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Bothell, Washington. The school enrolls 1,740 students. It is part of the Northshore School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 51% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictNorthshore School District
County53033
CityBothell
ZIP98011
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530591000876

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,740
White51.3%
Hispanic / Latino14.9%
Black / African American2.9%
Asian17.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races12.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
51.3%
Hispanic
14.9%
Black
2.9%
Asian
17.5%
Two+
12.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)