Mississippiβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊHERNANDO MIDDLE SCHOOL

HERNANDO MIDDLE SCHOOL

PublicGrades 6–8
HERNANDO, Mississippi Β· DESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,183
Student:Teacher17.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch27%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
1,183
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
27%-53.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

HERNANDO MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in HERNANDO, Mississippi. The school enrolls 1,183 students. It is part of the DESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictDESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST
County28033
CityHERNANDO
ZIP38632
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280132000140

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,183
White73.7%
Hispanic / Latino9.7%
Black / African American10.9%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.7%
Hispanic
9.7%
Black
10.9%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %27%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)