Kansas›Schools›Beloit Elem

Beloit Elem

PublicGrades -1–6
Beloit, Kansas · Beloit
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students524
ST Ratio13.7:1
FRL44%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
524
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
44%-6.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Beloit Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Beloit, Kansas. The school enrolls 524 students. It is part of the Beloit district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictBeloit
County20123
CityBeloit
ZIP67420
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID200387000409

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment524
White90.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.1%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.3%
Hispanic
6.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)