New Mexico›Schools›KISER ELEMENTARY

KISER ELEMENTARY

PublicArvosanoja 5–6
CLAYTON, New Mexico · CLAYTON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 63
ST-suhde13.7:1
FRL100%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
63
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

KISER ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 5–6 in CLAYTON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 63 students. It is part of the CLAYTON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
63 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppi—
Tason Elementary
Grade Span5–6
PiirikuntaCLAYTON
County35059
Kaupungin kaupunkiCLAYTON
ZIP88415
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
NCES School ID350051000205

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment63
White31.7%
Hispanic / Latino61.9%
Black / African American4.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
31.7%
Hispanic
61.9%
Black
4.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)