Wisconsin›Schools›Suring High

Suring High

PublicI voti 9–12
Suring, Wisconsin · Suring Public School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 118
ST Ratio 9.6:1
FRL51%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
118
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
51%+8.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Suring High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Suring, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 118 students. It is part of the Suring Public School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuola—
Livello LivelloHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrettoSuring Public School District
County55083
Città CittàSuring
ZIP54174
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID551470001922

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment118
White88.1%
Hispanic / Latino2.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
88.1%
Hispanic
2.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)