New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บDIXON ELEMENTARY

DIXON ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0โ€“6
DIXON, New Mexico ยท ESPANOLA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students50
Student:Teacher10.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
50
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

DIXON ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“6 in DIXON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 50 students. It is part of the ESPANOLA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
50 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“6
DistrictESPANOLA
County35039
CityDIXON
ZIP87527
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350090000265

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment50
White14.0%
Hispanic / Latino74.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native8.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.0%
Hispanic
74.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)