Maryland›Schools›Pointer Ridge Elementary

Pointer Ridge Elementary

PublicŽymiai 0–5
Bowie, Maryland · Prince George's County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 416
ST santykis13.2:1
FRL60%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
416
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
60%+5.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Pointer Ridge Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Bowie, Maryland. The school enrolls 416 students. It is part of the Prince George's County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipas—
LygiaiElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktasPrince George's County Public Schools
County24033
Miestas Bowie
ZIP20716
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
NCES School ID240051001131

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment416
White4.1%
Hispanic / Latino16.8%
Black / African American71.6%
Asian3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.1%
Hispanic
16.8%
Black
71.6%
Asian
3.8%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)