Missouri›Schools›PERSHING ELEM.

PERSHING ELEM.

PublicŽymiai 0–6
ST JOSEPH, Missouri · ST. JOSEPH
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 285
ST santykis13.9:1
FRL100%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
285
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PERSHING ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in ST JOSEPH, Missouri. The school enrolls 285 students. It is part of the ST. JOSEPH district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
285 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipas—
LygiaiElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistriktasST. JOSEPH
County29021
Miestas ST JOSEPH
ZIP64505
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
NCES School ID292706001668

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment285
White70.9%
Hispanic / Latino11.2%
Black / African American4.9%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races11.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.9%
Hispanic
11.2%
Black
4.9%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
11.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)