Missouri›Schools›PERSHING MIDDLE

PERSHING MIDDLE

PublicŽymiai 6–8
SPRINGFIELD, Missouri · SPRINGFIELD R-XII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 702
ST santykis16.1:1
FRL39%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
702
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
39%-16pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

PERSHING MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in SPRINGFIELD, Missouri. The school enrolls 702 students. It is part of the SPRINGFIELD R-XII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipas—
LygiaiMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistriktasSPRINGFIELD R-XII
County29077
Miestas SPRINGFIELD
ZIP65804
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
NCES School ID292886001811

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment702
White74.9%
Hispanic / Latino8.3%
Black / African American4.7%
Asian4.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.9%
Hispanic
8.3%
Black
4.7%
Asian
4.8%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)