Mississippi›Schools›COMO PRIMARY

COMO PRIMARY

PublicŽymiai -1–2
COMO, Mississippi · NORTH PANOLA SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 267
ST santykis19.6:1
FRL99%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
267
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
99%+18.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

COMO PRIMARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–2 in COMO, Mississippi. The school enrolls 267 students. It is part of the NORTH PANOLA SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
267 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipas—
LygiaiElementary
Grade Span-1–2
DistriktasNORTH PANOLA SCHOOL DISTRICT
County28107
Miestas COMO
ZIP38619
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
NCES School ID280321000627

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment267
White1.5%
Hispanic / Latino0.4%
Black / African American93.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.5%
Hispanic
0.4%
Black
93.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)