Montana›Schools›Simms High School

Simms High School

PublicŽymiai 9–12
Simms, Montana · Simms H S
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 91
ST santykis9.2:1
FRL40%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 162
91
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
40%-17.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Simms High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Simms, Montana. The school enrolls 91 students. It is part of the Simms H S district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Montana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipas—
LygiaiHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistriktasSimms H S
County30013
Miestas Simms
ZIP59477
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
NCES School ID302433000704

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment91
White83.5%
Hispanic / Latino3.3%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.5%
Hispanic
3.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
6.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg57%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)