North Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊChocowinity Primary

Chocowinity Primary

PublicGrades -1–4
Chocowinity, North Carolina Β· Beaufort County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students484
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
484
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Chocowinity Primary is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Chocowinity, North Carolina. The school enrolls 484 students. It is part of the Beaufort County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictBeaufort County Schools
County37013
CityChocowinity
ZIP27817
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370033002106

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment484
White50.4%
Hispanic / Latino14.9%
Black / African American23.8%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races9.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
50.4%
Hispanic
14.9%
Black
23.8%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
9.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)