Vermont›Schools›Castleton Elementary School

Castleton Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–6
Castleton, Vermont · Slate Valley Unified Union School District #62
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mga Mag-aaral 216
ST Ratio 12.2:1
FRL44%
Titulo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 211
216
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
44%-6.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Castleton Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Castleton, Vermont. The school enrolls 216 students. It is part of the Slate Valley Unified Union School District #62 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Vermont state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
216 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type School —
Lugar LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
Distrito ng DistritoSlate Valley Unified Union School District #62
County50021
City CityCastleton
ZIP05735
Charter School No
Magnet School Magnet SchoolNo
Titulo INo
NCES School ID500044000542

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment216
White94.0%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
94.0%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)