Washington›Schools›Custer Elem

Custer Elem

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Custer, Washington · Ferndale School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mga Mag-aaral 392
ST Ratio 17.3:1
FRL54%
Titulo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
392
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
54%+3.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Custer Elem is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Custer, Washington. The school enrolls 392 students. It is part of the Ferndale School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type School Regular
Lugar LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito ng DistritoFerndale School District
County53073
City CityCuster
ZIP98240
Charter School No
Magnet School Magnet SchoolNo
Titulo INo
NCES School ID530285000459

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment392
White69.6%
Hispanic / Latino26.0%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
69.6%
Hispanic
26.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %54%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)