New Mexico›Schools›HAGERMAN HIGH

HAGERMAN HIGH

PublicNotlar Notlar 9–12
HAGERMAN, New Mexico · HAGERMAN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 121
ST oranı8.1:1
FRL100%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
121
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

HAGERMAN HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in HAGERMAN, New Mexico. The school enrolls 121 students. It is part of the HAGERMAN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul Tipi—
Denevi DeneviHigh
Grade Span9–12
Bölge BölgesiHAGERMAN
County35005
Şehir şehriHAGERMAN
ZIP88232
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
NCES School ID350120000340

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment121
White21.5%
Hispanic / Latino76.0%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.5%
Hispanic
76.0%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)